The Oath required by the Constitution and Federal Law
[…] TITLE 5 > PART III > Subpart B > CHAPTER 33 > SUBCHAPTER II > § 3331Prev | Next § 3331. Oath of office
An individual, except the President, elected or appointed to an office of honor or profit in the civil service or uniformed services, shall take the following oath: "I, AB, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support and defend the Constitution of the United States against all enemies, foreign and domestic; that I will bear true faith and allegiance to the same; that I take this obligation freely, without any mental reservation or purpose of evasion; and that I will well and faithfully discharge the duties of the office on which I am about to enter. So help me God." This section does not affect other oaths required by law.
(such as this one below) (Emphasis added)
TITLE 4, CHAPTER 4--THE STATES
Sec. 101. Oath by members of legislatures and officers